pixel

Sylo Privacy Policies

Last Revision: 13/09/2018
Updated: 13/09/2018

How we use your information

We use your information to improve Sylo. Your information will also be used to measure the number of visitors to different parts of the Sylo website and for purposes connected with the provision of the Service. We do not disclose information about individual machines or persons except for the reasons set out below. We do not sell information. We may gather additional information if we are concerned, for example, about any security issue. Where necessary by law, we can disclose information to relevant law enforcement authorities. If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your email address, for example by filling out an electronic query, we may use the information to communicate with you in relation to all the goods and services which we provide to you or which we consider might be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe at anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of all our communications. Personal information will only be stored and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our use of your information

We use the information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide information for a certain reason, we may use the information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the information you provided to answer your question and resolve your problem. Also, if you provide information in order to obtain access to Sylo, we will use your information to provide you with access to our application and to monitor your use of such Service. Sylo may also use your information collected through the application and website to help us improve the content and functionality of our product, to better understand our users and to improve the our services. Sylo may use this information to contact you in the future about Services we believe may be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send will contain instructions permitting you to "unsubscribe" from any future communications from us. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive any future communication or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following information about you when you visit our website - www.sylo.io:

  • The IP address of your machine when connected to the Internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the Internet;
  • The operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine you are using;
  • Information about browser type and language, country and language setting on your device, the domain name of your Internet service provider, other attributes about your browser, mobile device and operating system, any specific page you visit on our platform, content you view, features you use, the date and time of your visit to or use of the Services, and other clickstream data.

We may collect the following information about you when you install Sylo:

  • Information we collect may include but not be limited to name, surname, email address and password;
  • If you decide to subscribe to ‘Sylo Pro’, we may collect your payment details;
  • We collect information about you and the devices you use to access the Services, such as location of your device, information about your device, including your hardware model, operating system and version, device name, unique device identifier, mobile network information, and information about the device’s interaction with our Services.
  • Information about how you use our Services, including your access time, “log-in” and “log-out” information, country, device, operating system, activities performed in the Service, such as how many calls, messages and audio calls were performed.
  • Sylo Licensing Limited does not have visibility over your communications content within Sylo. Your communications are peer-to-peer wherever possible and end-to-end encrypted in all instances. Other Information such as, information that you voluntarily provide to us, including your survey responses, participation in contests, promotions, or other prospective seller marketing forms or devices, suggestions for improvements, or referrals.

We will also collect information automatically to help us improve the Sylo application. These analytics will include individual Sylo metrics, connection information, system information, including ID, location, load and usage metrics. In addition, we may ask you if you would like to voluntarily send us information to help us improve Sylo. This information will be sent to us if you expressly choose to do so and, when received by us, will only ever be used internally (we won’t sell it). You have the right to get confirmation about whether your personal data is being processed, where it is processed, and for what purpose. Also have the right to get a copy of your personal data. You have the rights to receive your personal data, to transmit that data to another company if necessary. Please, contact our data protection officer (DPO) for more information by emailing support@sylo.io. The Service doesn’t store or process any personal data based on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Other Information

Data Collected Automatically

When you interact with us through the Sylo application and Sylo website, we receive and store certain information such as connection information, system information, including ID, location, load and usage metrics. We may store such information or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our website, the number of messages users have sent, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. We never keep and don’t have access to the content of your conversations through Sylo.

Third Parties

We may use third-party service providers to provide site metrics and other analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information, such as your IP address, identifiers associated with your device, the browsers you use to access our Services, web pages viewed, time spent on webpages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by third-party service providers on behalf of Sylo to analyze and track usage of our Services, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand how you use our Services. The third-party service providers that we engage are bound by confidentiality obligations and other restrictions with respect to their use and collection of your information. This Privacy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices (Sylo and third parties can not read or listen to what you do in our Service).

We use third-party service providers to help deliver our Services or to connect to our Services, for example:

  • Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to understand how our Services perform and how you use them. To learn more about how Google processes your data, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. To opt out of Google Analytics please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Mixpanel

    Mixpanel provides us some connection information, system information, including timing, your location, load and usage metrics and activities performed through the Service. We use this third party to communicate with you. Learn more about Mixpanel by visiting https://mixpanel.com/legal/terms-of-use/ and https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

  • TUNE:

    We use TUNE to understand how our Mobile Services performance and how you use them. For more information about TUNE please visit https://optoutmobile.com/.

  • Stripe:

    We use Stripe to provide us the ability to charge payments to enable users to access Sylo Pro features. Learn more about Stripe and their terms on https://www.stripe.com.

  • Mandrillapp/MailChimp:

    We use this Google platform for android notifications and dynamic links, to help us to develop our Service. Learn more about Firebase on https://firebase.google.com/.

  • Firebase:

    It is an online customer service software, we used it to receive and reply all emails and communications from users. If you need more information about Freshdesk, please visit https://freshdesk.com/.

  • Typeform:

    This software is used to help us to deliver a better Service to our users, such as online surveys via email provided to us on the SignUp process. To learn more about Typeform visit their website on https://www.typeform.com/.

Advertisement

You may see Sylo advertised in other applications or websites. After clicking on one of these advertisements and installing our product, you will become a user of the Sylo. Advertising platforms may collect information for optimizing advertising campaigns outside of the product. Third parties may use information from Sylo to improve your experiences within their services such as making product suggestions and showing relevant offers and ads. However, your Sylo messages will not be shared. In fact, Sylo will not use your messages for any purpose other than to assist us in operating and providing our Services. We do not allow third-party banner ads on Sylo. We have no intention to introduce them, but if we ever do, we will update this policy.

Period your personal data will be stored

Your personal data collected during the Signup process on the Sylo application does not automatically expire, as we need this information to maintain our users access to the application. If you want data removed, you need to request this. We will also keep payment information in order to process such payments, but only if you decide to subscribe to a Sylo pro membership. In regards to the personal data you share with your contacts through Sylo, this data will not expire either, but you have the ability to delete this from your device. Communications content (i.e. sent messages) are stored on users devices, so you will have to request your contacts to delete this content if you wish it to be removed from their devices, Sylo cannot do this on their behalf.

Personal Data Information

We may collect the following personally identifiable information about you:

  • User Accounts:

    To use Sylo, you must be registered with us. When you register with Sylo, you will need to provide your first name, surname, email address and password;

  • Payment:

    You will also need to provide sufficient information for us to process payment. This information will be passed on to a secure third party payment gateway to facilitate payment;

  • Correspondence:

    We may keep a record of any correspondence between us and you. However, you have the right to be forgotten, and to ask us to delete this information - you can contact us as described below in this section.

  • Third Party:

    Every time you use our Service, our third parties are collecting personal data and information events about you, as describe in their Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. Part of this data will not expire, and some events with timestamps that are older than a certain period are automatically deleted on an ongoing basis. However, you have the right to ask us to stop processing and erase your personal data. There is only one way possible to do it. You must end your legal agreement with Sylo. You may request deactivation of your account and discontinuing your use of our Service at any time. To deactivate your account and all data associated, you must contact our data protection officer (DPO) via support@sylo.io. It may take 24 to 48 hours to be processed.

Cookies

Cookies are used for advertising and analytics. Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file which allows us to track and target the interests of users. In addition, our website uses third party cookies. Cookies are used to analyse your use of our website. Cookies may be used to serve you ads in relation to our Services when you visit our website and third party websites. The information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which could identify you). However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings.

Opting out

Turning off cookies. As stated above, your internet browser should allow you to control the use of cookies.

Access to your information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and where it is stored in such a way that it can easily be retrieved. If the personal information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, please update your profile and other information via ‘My Account’. If you need to modify any of your information that is not modifiable via “My Account”, please contact us as specified below. We may in our discretion delete, update or correct information in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Service.

Security

Sylo takes reasonable steps to protect the information provided via the Service and or website from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information via the Internet.

Sylo Website:

When accessing the Sylo website, look for the 'padlock' symbol in your web browser. The 'padlock' symbol is a certificate of authenticity and ensures the site is secure.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is the most accepted way of ensuring the security of transmitted information to and from Internet sites worldwide. It operates in all pages of our website. We are using SSL with Comodo Authentication Certificates with RC4 128 bit encryption.

Sylo Application:

The Sylo application uses the RSA Encryption Standard for key exchange, and DTLS Encryption Standard for content. Content is transferred peer-to-peer where possible and is always end-to-end encrypted.

Children

Children’s Online Privacy Protection ACT (COPPA) - Sylo is for users aged 13 and over and neither our Service nor Sylo knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us please contact our data protection officer (DPO) at support@sylo.io.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. We will always notify you via email when we make changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policies. Please always review these policy updates when we notify you. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above (top of the page). If you disagree with these changes, you may cancel your account at any time, by contacting us via email specified below. Your continued use of Sylo after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact Sylo?

You can learn more about how privacy works on Sylo. If you have questions about this policy, you can contact us as described below.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Email address: support@sylo.io


Privacy Policy Query
Sylo Licensing Limited
PO BOX 90334,
Victoria St West,
Auckland 1142,
New Zealand

Our Main Sale Opens

18th October 2018 @ 10am (NZST)

- Days Days
- Hrs Hours
- Mins Minutes
- Secs Seconds
Register for Main Sale